Programme

Thursday 7th March 2024

 
19:15 19:45 20:45 23:00
Buses leave the hotel. Welcome Cocktail (Restaurante Submarino at the Oceanographic Valencia) Gala Dinner (Restaurante Submarino at the Oceanographic Valencia) Buses return to the hotel.

Friday 8th March 2024

 
09.15 – 10.00 10.00 – 10.30 10.30 – 11.00 11.00 – 11.30
Registration of School representatives attending AGM. (Meliá Meeting 1+2+3) Official Opening of conference (Meliá Meeting 1+2+3)
His Excellency the British Ambassador to Spain – Hugh Elliott
Visit to Exhibition (Salón Terra) Coffee (Salón Terra)
 
11.30 -12.30 12.30 – 13.30 13.30 – 15.00 16.00 – 18.00 16.30 -19.00 19.00 – 20.00
Keynote Speech: “The leadership imperative” Professor Mick Waters (Meliá Meeting 1+2+3) Keynote Speech: “Must Have a Good Sense of Humour” Stephanie Davies (Meliá Meeting 1+2+3) Lunch (Salón Terra) Workshop: “Practical Safeguarding and Establishing & Maintaining an SCR” (Meliá Meeting 1+2+3) Visit to the exhibition of ‘Ninots’ in the Museo de las Artes y de las Ciencias Cocktail in the exhibition room (Salón Terra)

Saturday 9th March 2024

School representatives
09.15 – 10.00 10.00 – 11.45 11.45 – 12.00 12.00 – 14.00 14.00 – 15.00
Registration for AGM (Salón Valentia B) AGM (first part) (Salón Valentia B) Coffee break & visit to exhibition (Salón Terra) AGM (second part) (Salón Valentia B) Lunch (Salón Terra)
School representatives
15.00- 15.45 15.45 – 16.30
Keynote Speech: “How can we shape a future in which learners flourish and learning and assessment supports wellbeing and educational success?” Sarah Hughes (Salón Valentia B) Keynote Speech: “Learning and Assessment in the Information Age” Les Hopper (Salón Valentia B)

Professional Development Workshops 08.45 to 16.00
Training course 1: “Building the Communication Skills, Oracy, Wellbeing and Creativity of Young Children and The Adults Who Work With Them” Jenny Mosley (Meliá Meeting 1)
Training course 2: “Shinng a Light on Literacy: Practical approaches to teaching Literacy in the Primary Classroom” Wendy Delf (Meliá Meeting 2)
Training course 3: “Doing What Works: A toolkit of practical strategies to create and sustain a culture of engagement and progress for all” Claire Gadsby (Meliá Meeting 3)
Training course 4: “Learning Focused Leadership – Leading a Positive Culture to Impact Learning” Helen O’Donoghue (Meliá Meeting 4)
Training course 5: “Finding the Fizz – Ensuring All Learners are Ready, Prepared and Excited for Learning” Nina Jackson (Meliá Meeting 5)
Training course 6: “Botheredness: A Reverie in Making Learning Matter” Hywel Roberts (Meliá Meeting 6)
Training course 7: “Changing the Culture – How to Maximise Happiness and Wellbeing and Improve Performance” Andrew Hampton (Meliá Meeting 9)
Training course 8: “Successful Games Teaching in Primary PE” Lesley Minervini (Meliá Meeting 11)

SATURDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAMME FOR ALL DELEGATES

Breakout sessions:

16.30 – 17.30 A series of breakout sessions open to all delegates.

Beautiful Mind: Giving Young People the Skills Needed to Thrive in an Uncertain World – Dr. Beau Lotto and Dave Strudwick

How do we Ensure the Future of Education is Fair for All? – Jamie Kirkaldy

Bringing Education into the AI Era – Ovi Barceló

Using AI to Create Content – Julian Watkiss

Online Safety and Anti Cyber Bullying – Patrick Fogarty

Being Calm in Chaos – Anita Kliejn

Understanding your Spanish pension and how to boost your UK pension at minimal cost! – Paul Roberts

18.00 Cocktail and presentation of awards (Salón Terra)

Sunday 10th March 2024

School representatives
09.00 – 10.30 10.30 – 10.45 10.45 – 11.45
Updates from our Legal, Safeguarding and Data Protection Advisors – part 1

(Salón Valentia B)

Coffee break & visit to exhibition (Salón Terra) Updates from our Legal, Safeguarding and Data Protection Advisors – part 2

(Salón Valentia B)

Professional Development Workshops 09.00 to 11.45
Training course 1: “Building the Communication Skills, Oracy, Wellbeing and Creativity of Young Children and The Adults Who Work With Them” Jenny Mosley (Meliá Meeting 1)
Training course 2: “Shinng a Light on Literacy: Practical approaches to teaching Literacy in the Primary Classroom” Wendy Delf (Meliá Meeting 2)
Training course 3: “Doing What Works: A toolkit of practical strategies to create and sustain a culture of engagement and progress for all” Claire Gadsby (Meliá Meeting 3)
Training course 4: “Learning Focused Leadership – Leading a Positive Culture to Impact Learning” Helen O’Donoghue (Meliá Meeting 4)
Training course 5: “Finding the Fizz – Ensuring All Learners are Ready, Prepared and Excited for Learning” Nina Jackson (Meliá Meeting 5)
Training course 6: “Botheredness: A Reverie in Making Learning Matter” Hywel Roberts (Meliá Meeting 6)
Training course 7: “Changing the Culture – How to Maximise Happiness and Wellbeing and Improve Performance” Andrew Hampton (Meliá Meeting 9)
Training course 8: “Successful Games Teaching in Primary PE” Lesley Minervini (Meliá Meeting 11)

                                            12.00 END OF CONFERENCE